The  Allan Flitch took place on Saturday 13th February.  The winners of the B3/4 prize were Jenni and Stewart Morris, with the B1/2 event going to Murray Forgie and Stewart Simpson.

They will all find BBO$ prizes have been placed in their BBO accounts.  Well done to all of them

The prize winners in the ED Bronze Challenge Pairs which took place on Friday 5th February are as follows :

1st Place               David Wilbraham and Hazel Rutherford
2nd Place             Sheila Fell and Joe Fell
3rd Place              Kendal Knight and Margaret Dow
B3/4 winners     Cornelius Meehan and Paul Rideout
B1/2 winners     Joan Cargill and Jane Guthrie

They will all find BBO$ prizes have been placed in their BBO accounts
Well done to all of them

 

Full results are here, congratulations are due to 

NS
1 Adrian Eastwood & Kay Robertson +44.14 IMPS
2 Richard Leeson & Denis Higginbotham +34.00 IMPS

EW
1 Anne & Brian Monaghan +50.14 IMPS
2 Ian Barnes & Norman Stewart +15.29 IMPS

Please keep checking the website for details of forthcoming East District Online events

 

This is an SBU tournament being played every Saturday starting at 11.45 am exclusively for SBU bronze members.  There are 12 boards and the cost is  BBO$1.50.   

It is hosted by different clubs each week and on Saturday 19th September it will  be hosted by the Carlton (SBU_C_MON).     To find it, login to BBO, look in Competitive / All Tournaments and search for an SBU host (SBU_x_xxx where "x_xxx" will vary), with BRONZE BRUNCH in the title.

To join you need to have registered your BBO user name on MEMPAD (and be a Bronze player – Novice, Club Master, Local Master, District Master, Master and Senior Master).

If you're not quite sure how playing on Bridgebase Online works , a few tips:

  • LOG ON to BBO using their app or at bridgebase.com up to 2 hours in advance
  • Enter the Competitive area and  select 'All Tournaments'.
  • Use the Search facility at the top of the list to enter SBU  which will help you to find the tournament
  • This shows you the basics for the event and the cost.  You can choose to pay for your partner here if you wish.  However you do it,  make sure there are enough BBO$ in your accounts.
  • Register by typing in your partner's BBO name and invite them - you can only do this if you're both online.
  • Avoid selecting 'Play with Robot' instead of 'Invite' ... it's easily done!
  • Once you've registered you can sign off from BBO but you must be logged in 10 . . .

Bronze Challenge Pairs won by Jane & Andrew Carnegie

Saturday 1st February 2020, Carlton.

Results (PDF).  Full Results on bridgewebs.

Congratulations to Jane and Andrew Carnegie, winners of the Bronze Challenge. Runners up were Allan Ainslie and Ian McLaren, with Katharine Bailey and Mandy Aberdour third.

Bronze Challenge Pairs won by Jane & Andrew Carnegie Runners Up Allan Ainslie & Ian McLaren Top Bronze 1 Pair - Anne McFarlane & Debbie Wright Top Bronze 2 Pair - Niall & Bryn Tennant Top Bronze 3/4 Pair -  Mandy Aberdour & Katharine Bailey (presentation by Anne Perkins)

 

The Swiss Pairs bronze prize was won by Robyn Glynn-Percy and Sarah Gunn.ED Swiss Pairs

Sunday 17th October 2019, Carlton.

Results (PDF).  Full Results on bridgewebs.

The Swiss Pairs 1/2 bronze prize was won by Robyn Glynn-Percy and Sarah Gunn. The Swiss Pairs bronze 3/4 prize was won by Agnes Munro and Tony Hasler.

 

Malgorzata Rosman & Tadeusz Janowski, winners of the 2019 Thea Teale Bronze Pairs Malgorzata Rosman & Tadeusz Janowski, heat & overall winners of the 2019 Thea Teale Bronze Pairs National Event Maurice Franceschi & Clare Douglas, heat runners up in the Thea Teale Bronze Pars Stewart Green & Jonathan Gibson, heat bronze 1/2 winners

 

Bronze Prize went to Sue and Ian Campbell

The East District Congress Swiss Pairs event held at the New Melville on Saturday 19 October 2019.

Chalmers Results

Bronze Prize went to Sue and Ian Campbell

 

 

Bronze Prize went to Suzy Lawson, Olwen Renowden, Rob Fraser and Ian McLean

The East District Congress Teams event held at the New Melville on Sunday 20 October 2019.

Watson Results

Bronze Prize went to Suzy Lawson, Olwen Renowden, Rob Fraser and Ian McLean

 

McGregor Cup 2019 Bronze winners: Rob Hicking and Sue CampbellEast District Congress Mixed Pairs - McGregor Cup

McGregor Results

McGregor Cup 2019 Bronze winners: Rob Hicking and Sue Campbell
Margaret Tait, individual event winner Congratulations to Margaret Tait, who with 64.58% won the event which runs alongside the Faie Rosebowl for individuals.

Results

Fergus Nicoll, runner up in the Bronze Individual event with 64.19% Mike Hammett was third on 63.89%. Top Novice was Eileen Dwyer with 55.46%.

A great afternoon with no TD calls!  Congratulations to all. 

Winners of the 2019 Novice League, from left to right Neil McPhail, Aiden Woodley, Linda Sime (captain), Neil Woodley and Andrew Wells, plus Niall and Bryn Tennant, who missed the photo op.

The Bronze Teams event on 25th May 2019 was won by Alison Littleboy, Graham Dempsey, Clare Douglas and Maurice Franceschi. 

Results.

The Bronze Pairs event at the Senior Congress on 26th March 2019 was won by David & Gill Simmons. 

Bronze Results at the Carlton website.

Bronze prize at the District Pairs Championship on 10th March 2019 was won by Allan Ainslie and David Houston.