Events Archive

McGregor Mixed Pairs

East District Mixed Pairs event, running this year on BBO.   1 session of probably 24 boards.

To get a good idea of numbers we are asking you to preregister using the online booking form, but you will ALSO have to sign in to the tournament on the night in the customary BBO fashion!

Event Date Friday 16 Oct 2020 18:30
Event End Date Friday 16 Oct 2020 0:00
Dunbar Congress Online

This year to replace their Congress, Dunbar BC are running a free online tournament of 24 boards, hosted by Paul Gipson. 

Event Date Sunday 27 Sep 2020 10:00
Event End Date Sunday 27 Sep 2020 0:00
September Bronze X IMP Pairs

20 boards, BBO$ 3 per player.

This event is restricted to BRONZE players only and you must preregister your BBO login name in MEMPAD.  Please allow plenty time to join the event on the night.

Event Date Friday 18 Sep 2020 19:00
Event End Date Friday 18 Sep 2020 0:00
Open MP Pairs - 4 Sep 2020

Our first online event - you should register in the usual way on BBO and the cost will be $3 BBO per person.  Please read the full details.

You should register in the usual way on BBO and the cost will be $3 BBO per person.

The registration desk will opens at 5pm (2 hours prior to the event). You and your partner both need to be online at same time to register. After that you can sign off, but best to be back online by 6.55pm.

 

Event Date Friday 4 Sep 2020 19:00
Event End Date Friday 4 Sep 2020 19:00
Event Date Wednesday 2 Sep 2020 19:00
Event End Date Wednesday 2 Sep 2020 0:00
New Melville BC Online Congress

The first ever New Melville Bridge Club On-Line Congress.  This Swiss Pairs congress is open to all members of the SBU.

Event Date Saturday 1 Aug 2020 11:00
Event End Date Saturday 1 Aug 2020 15:00
Event Date Wednesday 22 Jul 2020 19:00
Event End Date Wednesday 22 Jul 2020 0:00
NEBA A - Newcastle Journal Bridge Challenge Cup

Representative match played annually between the East District and the North East Bridge Association.  

Event Date Sunday 5 Jul 2020 0:00
Event End Date Sunday 5 Jul 2020 0:00
Cut off date Sunday 5 Jul 2020 0:00
NEBA B - Edinburgh Salver

Representative match played annually between the East District and the North East Bridge Association.  

Event Date Sunday 5 Jul 2020 0:00
Event End Date Sunday 5 Jul 2020 0:00
Cut off date Sunday 5 Jul 2020 0:00
Summer Teams

Summer Teams is for those in division 5 or those experienced non league players wanting to try teams.   There is someone at each match to help set up and direct the match play and scoring.  Matches can be held wherever wanted, ideally in unfamiliar places to broaden experience. 

Event Date Wednesday 1 Jul 2020 0:00
Event End Date Wednesday 1 Jul 2020 0:00
Summer Novice Teams

Novice Teams is aimed at those in the final couple of years of classes or those who have played socially only.  As much or as little help is given as wanted, except during play.  The competition is for teams of 4, run like the winter league format with an initial meeting to arrange matches. 

Event Date Wednesday 1 Jul 2020 0:00
Event End Date Wednesday 1 Jul 2020 0:00
Kelso Congress

No details yet.  Date is based on last year's calendar and has not been confirmed by Kelso BC.

Event Date Sunday 7 Jun 2020 0:00
Event End Date Sunday 7 Jun 2020 0:00
Cut off date Sunday 7 Jun 2020 0:00
Hunter Cup

An open event for teams of 4. Entry fee £50 per team. Approx 48 boards  12:00 start with approx. finish of 19:30. Will be played as a Swiss teams if there are sufficient entries.

Event Date Sunday 24 May 2020 12:00
Event End Date Sunday 24 May 2020 0:00
Cut off date Sunday 24 May 2020 0:00
Bronze Teams

East District Teams event for Bronze ranked players only.

Event Date Saturday 23 May 2020 12:00
Event End Date Saturday 23 May 2020 0:00
Cut off date Saturday 23 May 2020 0:00
Event Date Thursday 30 Apr 2020 19:00
Event End Date Thursday 30 Apr 2020 0:00
Cut off date Thursday 30 Apr 2020 0:00
Berwick Congress

The 38th Berwick-upon-Tweed Bridge Club Congress provisional date is Sunday 26 April 2020.

Full details

Event Date Sunday 26 Apr 2020 0:00
Event End Date Sunday 26 Apr 2020 0:00
Cut off date Sunday 26 Apr 2020 0:00
Shenkin Trophy

Individual competition for Masters and Senior Masters only.  

Event Date Saturday 25 Apr 2020 12:00
Event End Date Saturday 25 Apr 2020 0:00
Cut off date Saturday 25 Apr 2020 0:00
Capacity: 25
Alan Fairlie Trophy

Individual competition for Novices, Club Masters, Local Masters and District Masters only

This is a National Event with Red Points at stake.

Event Date Saturday 25 Apr 2020 12:00
Event End Date Saturday 25 Apr 2020 0:00
Cut off date Saturday 25 Apr 2020 0:00
Capacity: 25
Benjamin Trophy

Invitations are issued to the top 19 Grandmasters overall, and the leading six players (other than this 19) who have won the most National Master Points over the last 3 years as at 1st March.  Places not taken up will be filled by Grandmasters lower on the overall ranking list.  

Event Date Saturday 25 Apr 2020 12:00
Event End Date Saturday 25 Apr 2020 0:00
Cut off date Saturday 25 Apr 2020 0:00
Capacity: 25
Harrison Trophy

Individual competition for players with ranks of Regional Master up to Grand Master.  This is an SBU National Event for Red Points.

Event Date Saturday 25 Apr 2020 12:00
Event End Date Saturday 25 Apr 2020 0:00
Cut off date Saturday 25 Apr 2020 0:00
Capacity: 25
Men's Teams (Week 2)

East District Men's Teams event run over two weeks, for the Bowman Trophy.

Event Date Wednesday 22 Apr 2020 19:00
Event End Date Wednesday 22 Apr 2020 0:00
Cut off date Wednesday 22 Apr 2020 0:00
Women's Teams (Week 2)

East District Women's Teams event run over two weeks, for the Jacqueline Bruce Smith Vase.  

Event Date Wednesday 22 Apr 2020 19:00
Event End Date Wednesday 22 Apr 2020 0:00
Cut off date Wednesday 22 Apr 2020 0:00
Event Date Wednesday 22 Apr 2020 19:00
Event End Date Wednesday 22 Apr 2020 0:00
Men's Teams (Week 1)

East District Men's Teams event run over two weeks, for the Bowman Trophy.

Event Date Wednesday 15 Apr 2020 19:00
Event End Date Wednesday 15 Apr 2020 0:00
Cut off date Wednesday 15 Apr 2020 0:00
Women's Teams (Week 1)

East District Women's Teams event run over two weeks, for the Jacqueline Bruce Smith Vase. 

Event Date Wednesday 15 Apr 2020 19:00
Event End Date Wednesday 15 Apr 2020 0:00
Cut off date Wednesday 15 Apr 2020 0:00
National Bronze Teams (Final)

ED heat is on March 7th 2020.

Event Date Sunday 5 Apr 2020 0:00
Event End Date Sunday 5 Apr 2020 0:00
Senior Teams

East District Senior Multiple Teams competition - part of the ED Senior Congress.

Event Date Tuesday 31 Mar 2020 16:15
Event End Date Tuesday 31 Mar 2020 0:00
Cut off date Tuesday 31 Mar 2020 0:00
Bronze Senior Teams

East District Bronze Senior Teams event - part of the ED Senior Congress.

Event Date Tuesday 31 Mar 2020 16:15
Event End Date Tuesday 31 Mar 2020 0:00
Cut off date Tuesday 31 Mar 2020 0:00
Senior Pairs

East District Senior Pairs competition, for the Freddie Short Quaich  - part of the ED Senior Congress.  

Event Date Tuesday 31 Mar 2020 12:00
Event End Date Tuesday 31 Mar 2020 0:00
Cut off date Tuesday 31 Mar 2020 0:00
Bronze Senior Pairs

East District Bronze Senior Pairs event - runs alongside the Freddie Short Quaich -.for bronze players aged 60 or over on 1st January.

Event Date Tuesday 31 Mar 2020 12:00
Event End Date Tuesday 31 Mar 2020 0:00
Cut off date Tuesday 31 Mar 2020 0:00
National Bronze Teams (District Heat)

National Red Pointed event run across each district, open to all bronze players only.  Event details on the SBU website.

Event Date Saturday 7 Mar 2020 0:00
Event End Date Saturday 7 Mar 2020 0:00
Cut off date Saturday 7 Mar 2020 0:00
Capacity: 25
Cowan Cup

East District Pairs Championship.  2 sessions of 24-28 boards each.  *Must play both sessions*

Event Date Sunday 1 Mar 2020 12:00
Event End Date Sunday 1 Mar 2020 0:00
Cut off date Sunday 1 Mar 2020 0:00
Capacity: 34
Allan Flitch Trophy

East District Pairs event for married couples only.  Approx playing about 28 boards.  open to all levels - we had people still in classes playing alongside Grand Masters last year and everyone enjoyed it. 

Event Date Saturday 15 Feb 2020 18:00
Event End Date Saturday 15 Feb 2020 0:00
Cut off date Saturday 15 Feb 2020 0:00
Bronze Pairs

Pairs event for Bronze ranked players only.  Approx 24-28 boards.  Starts at 12 noon, finish by 17.00 approx.

Event Date Saturday 1 Feb 2020 12:00
Event End Date Saturday 1 Feb 2020 0:00
Cut off date Saturday 1 Feb 2020 0:00
National Pairs District Final

There are no heats within the district for the National Pairs this year, entry is via this event.  Your HOME club must be within the East District, also you may not play in this event if you have already played in, or intend to play in the National Pairs in another district.  

Event Date Sunday 26 Jan 2020 12:00
Event End Date Sunday 26 Jan 2020 0:00
Cut off date Sunday 26 Jan 2020 0:00
Winter Swiss Teams

Swiss teams of four, five or six (6 rounds of 7 boards).  Teams eliminated from Winter Foursomes will be invited to enter at no additional charge. 

 

Event Date Sunday 19 Jan 2020 12:00
Event End Date Sunday 19 Jan 2020 0:00
Cut off date Sunday 19 Jan 2020 0:00
Winter Fours

Open elimination teams of four.  Teams eliminated from the consolation event will be invited to play in the Winter Swiss Teams.  

 

Event Date Friday 17 Jan 2020 19:30
Event End Date Sunday 19 Jan 2020 0:00
Cut off date Friday 17 Jan 2020 0:00
Johnston Trophy (District Heat)

National Red Pointed Simultaneous match pointed pairs, open to Local Masters and District Masters only.  Each heat should be played as a one winner event.  

Event Date Sunday 24 Nov 2019 12:00
Event End Date Sunday 24 Nov 2019 0:00
Cut off date Sunday 24 Nov 2019 0:00
Jesner Trophy (District Heat)

National Red Pointed Simultaneous Match-pointed pairs, open to Masters and Senior Masters only

Event Date Sunday 24 Nov 2019 12:00
Event End Date Sunday 24 Nov 2019 0:00
Cut off date Sunday 24 Nov 2019 0:00
Edinburgh Congress Trophy & Rayne Qualifier (Week 2)

East District Teams competition for the Edinburgh Congress Trophy, over two weeks.   The top places qualify for the national Rayne Teams Trophy.  Approx 28 boards each evening, you must play both evenings. 

Event Date Wednesday 13 Nov 2019 19:00
Event End Date Wednesday 13 Nov 2019 0:00
Cut off date Wednesday 13 Nov 2019 0:00
Edinburgh Congress Trophy & Rayne Qualifier (Week 1)

East District Teams competition for the Edinburgh Congress Trophy, over two weeks.   The top places qualify for the national Rayne Teams Trophy.  Approx 28 boards each evening, you must play both evenings. 

Event Date Wednesday 6 Nov 2019 19:00
Event End Date Wednesday 6 Nov 2019 0:00
Cut off date Wednesday 6 Nov 2019 0:00
Capacity: 36
Simultaneous Pairs

Match pointed pairs, scored on eCats.

Event Date Monday 4 Nov 2019 0:00
Event End Date Monday 4 Nov 2019 0:00
Cut off date Monday 4 Nov 2019 0:00
Thea Teale National Bronze Pairs (Heat)
Event Date Saturday 2 Nov 2019 12:00
Event End Date Saturday 2 Nov 2019 0:00
Event Date Thursday 31 Oct 2019 19:00
Event End Date Thursday 31 Oct 2019 0:00
Watson Trophy

2 sessions of Swiss Teams.

Part of the East District Congress.  Red points awarded for overall placings.

Event Date Sunday 20 Oct 2019 12:00
Event End Date Sunday 20 Oct 2019 0:00
Capacity: 32
Chalmers Trophy

2 sessions of Swiss Pairs.  Part of the East District Congress.  Red points awarded for overall placings.

Event Date Saturday 19 Oct 2019 12:00
Event End Date Saturday 19 Oct 2019 0:00
Capacity: 72
Open Pairs

Open Pairs tournament.
Entry fee £15/pair
Entry for all 3 days £60/pair.

Event Date Friday 18 Oct 2019 19:00
Event End Date Friday 18 Oct 2019 0:00
Capacity: 24
Diamond Senior Pairs (Heat)
Event Date Sunday 13 Oct 2019 12:00
Event End Date Sunday 13 Oct 2019 0:00
Atholl Cup (closing date)

Knockout Pivot Teams of Four.  Playing dates are by agreement between the captains (the closing date for entries is shown).

Event Date Friday 4 Oct 2019 0:00
Event End Date Friday 4 Oct 2019 0:00
Cut off date Friday 4 Oct 2019 0:00
Atholl Plate

Knockout Pivot Teams of Four.  Playing dates are by agreement between the captains (the closing date for entries is shown).  No direct entry, teams who lose their first match in the Atholl Cup play in this event.

Event Date Friday 4 Oct 2019 0:00
Event End Date Friday 4 Oct 2019 0:00
Cut off date Friday 4 Oct 2019 0:00
Edwin Berry Bowl

Swiss Teams event, for teams of 4, 5 or 6 - playing 8 rounds of 7 boards.   This is an SBU National Event for Red Points.

Event Date Sunday 22 Sep 2019 12:00
Event End Date Sunday 22 Sep 2019 0:00
Capacity: 28
Stirling Pairs

Match pointed pairs with 2 sessions of 24 boards, scored across the field.

Full details including online booking at the SBU web site
 

Event Date Saturday 21 Sep 2019 12:00
Event End Date Saturday 21 Sep 2019 0:00
Faie Rosebowl

East District Individual tournament.   Approximately 40-48 boards played.

Event Date Sunday 15 Sep 2019 12:00
Event End Date Sunday 15 Sep 2019 0:00
Capacity: 25
Bronze 1 & 2 Individual

East District Individual Championship for Bronze 1 & Bronze 2 players only.   

Approximately 24-28 boards played with a finish time no later than 17.00.  A common simple system will be in use.

Event Date Sunday 15 Sep 2019 12:00
Event End Date Sunday 15 Sep 2019 0:00
Capacity: 25

Setup meeting to arrange league match dates.  All league teams must send a representative.

Event Date Tuesday 3 Sep 2019 19:00
Event End Date Tuesday 3 Sep 2019 0:00
MacLaren Cup

The MacLaren Cup is the East District Teams of Eight Knockout Championship.  Participating teams must be registered to play in the District Leagues. The competition is voluntary and free to league teams, hence results are under the 'League' section.

Event Date Sunday 1 Sep 2019 0:00
Event End Date Sunday 1 Sep 2019 0:00