League Results

Results will appear here as soon as submitted. Results shown in red are not yet included in the league tables.

All D1 D2 D3 D4 D5 Cup
Results last updated 29 July 2020

Rotate phone for best view

Date Div Home Score Away Score Result Margin AMPs
14/04/2020 D5 Ruff Club 13770 Peebles Bees 12230 3-0 5.92% 5
10/03/2020 D5 Invulnerables 10960 Winterfell 11500 0-3 2.4% 3
13/03/2020 D4 Brave Knaves 16150 Marmion A 15160 3-0 3.16% 4
12/03/2020 D4 Ormiston 11230 Notsimoc 12990 0-3 7.27% 0
12/03/2020 D3 Iconoclasts 16870 Peebles A 14500 3-0 7.55% 6
11/03/2020 D4 Longniddry Bees 11830 Acolytes 12000 1-2 0.71% 1
12/03/2020 D5 Hermitage 15110 Invulnerables 11280 3-0 14.51% 9
11/03/2020 D3 Diamonds 14650 Unusual Suspects 14900 1-2 0.85% 1
11/03/2020 D1 Carlton Connection 13660 Colinton Castle 10600 3-0 12.61% 8
11/03/2020 D2 Dunfermline A 18180 Gosford 13080 3-0 16.31% 10
11/03/2020 D3 Iconoclasts 16060 Dunfermline B 13610 3-0 8.26% 7
10/03/2020 D2 Waverley 14480 Pentland 13340 3-0 4.1% 5
05/03/2020 D4 Ormiston 13040 Carlton Camden 12750 2-1 1.12% 2
06/03/2020 D2 Renaissance 14430 Pied Pipers 14650 1-2 0.76% 1
05/03/2020 D4 Brave Knaves 13510 Gullane 14860 0-3 4.76% 5
05/03/2020 D5 Ruff Club 10600 Winterfell 11510 0-3 4.12% 5
05/03/2020 D4 Berwick Bears 11540 Longniddry Bees 10590 3-0 4.29% 5
05/03/2020 D4 Berwick Bears 11540 Longniddry Bees 10590 3-0 4.29% 5
04/03/2020 D2 Falcon 15190 Gosford 13270 3-0 6.75% 6
04/03/2020 D3 Comiston 17290 Dunbar 16530 3-0 2.25% 0
03/03/2020 D5 Invulnerables 14370 Optimists 11990 3-0 9.03% 7
03/03/2020 D1 Craigleith 12920 Falkirk 11320 3-0 6.6% 6
02/03/2020 D1 Skateraw 11810 Dundas 17230 0-3 18.66% 10
27/02/2020 D3 Randolph 14160 Dunfermline B 15540 0-3 4.65% 5
27/02/2020 D2 Pied Pipers 14990 Gosford 11730 3-0 12.2% 8
27/02/2020 D4 Berwick Bears 11900 Notsimoc 9680 3-0 10.29% 8
27/02/2020 D4 Berwick Bears 10500 Notsimoc 9680 3-0 4.06% 5
27/02/2020 D3 Dunbar 14710 Kelso 15410 0-3 2.32% 3
26/02/2020 D3 Comiston 13540 Berwick A 12810 3-0 2.77% 3
26/02/2020 D4 Jethart 12580 Brave Knaves 9980 3-0 11.52% 8
25/02/2020 D3 Peebles A 12210 Diamonds 12120 2-1 0.37% 1
25/02/2020 D1 49ers 22510 Phoenix 20680 3-0 4.24% 5
24/02/2020 D2 Renaissance 16090 Ratten 10510 3-0 20.98% 10
24/02/2020 D4 Gullane 10610 Pinkhill Pandas 8790 3-0 9.38% 7
20/02/2020 D4 Pinkhill Pandas 10520 Longniddry Bees 10860 1-2 1.59% 2
21/02/2020 D1 Nomads 19420 Grosvenor Aces 17210 3-0 6.03% 0
20/02/2020 D4 Marmion A 13810 Notsimoc 11430 3-0 9.43% 7
20/02/2020 D2 Gosford 12610 Livingston 16240 0-3 12.58% 8
20/02/2020 D3 Unusual Suspects 13340 Comiston 15550 0-3 7.65% 6
20/02/2020 D4 Jethart 11240 Gullane 11420 1-2 0.79% 1
19/02/2020 D5 Pentland Panthers 9890 Hermitage 10990 0-3 5.27% 5
19/02/2020 D1 Skateraw 15530 Colinton Castle 15020 2-1 1.67% 2
19/02/2020 D5 Ruff Club 13770 Peebles Bees 12230 3-0 5.92% 5
19/02/2020 D2 Renaissance 12580 Pentland 13280 0-3 2.71% 3
18/02/2020 D5 Kestrel Club 11840 Braid Castle 11480 2-1 1.54% 2
18/02/2020 D4 Carlton Camden 10830 Acolytes 10740 2-1 0.42% 1
17/02/2020 D3 Peebles A 10150 Berwick A 11570 0-3 6.54% 6
17/02/2020 D1 Skateraw 13240 Craigleith 13540 1-2 1.12% 2
16/02/2020 D1 Falkirk 13020 Nomads 10710 3-0 9.73% 7
13/02/2020 D5 Invulnerables 14680 Ruff Club 16120 0-3 4.68% 5
14/02/2020 D4 Jethart 9380 Acolytes 11000 0-3 7.95% 6
13/02/2020 D4 Pinkhill Pandas 10770 Acolytes 14120 0-3 13.46% 9
13/02/2020 D2 Waverley 16630 Gosford 11870 3-0 16.7% 10
13/02/2020 D1 Dundas 14630 Carlton Connection 13870 3-0 2.67% 3
12/02/2020 D4 Ormiston 11630 Gullane 15590 0-3 14.55% 9
12/02/2020 CUP Skateraw 20610 Linlithgow 19090 1520
12/02/2020 D1 Skateraw 20610 Linlithgow 19090 3-0 3.83% 4
11/02/2020 D1 Craigleith 17680 Phoenix 10770 3-0 24.29% 11
10/02/2020 D5 Pentland Panthers 13900 Optimists 11410 3-0 9.84% 7
06/02/2020 D3 Kelso 16560 Iconoclasts 11190 3-0 19.35% 10
04/02/2020 D4 Ormiston 14390 Brave Knaves 13940 2-1 1.59% 2
06/02/2020 D3 Orion 11930 Unusual Suspects 10050 3-0 8.55% 7
06/02/2020 D3 Orion 11930 Unusual Suspects 10050 3-0 8.55% 7
06/02/2020 D1 49ers 15460 Nomads 16900 0-3 4.45% 0
05/02/2020 D5 Hermitage 12860 Warriston 14190 0-3 4.92% 5
05/02/2020 D5 Kestrel Club 14760 Winterfell 14800 1-2 0.14% 1
05/02/2020 D2 Renaissance 14750 Gosford 10750 3-0 15.69% 9
05/02/2020 D2 Falcon 16030 Ratten 12100 3-0 13.97% 9
04/02/2020 D5 Peebles Bees 11190 Braid Castle 14910 0-3 14.25% 9
04/02/2020 D3 Dunbar 11960 Berwick A 15370 0-3 12.48% 8
04/02/2020 D2 Livingston 12220 Pentland 17310 0-3 17.24% 10
03/02/2020 D4 Gullane 11740 Carlton Camden 12050 1-2 1.3% 2
03/02/2020 D4 Gullane 11740 Carlton Camden 12050 1-2 1.3% 2
04/02/2020 D2 Ratten 11250 Waverley 14830 0-3 13.73% 9
03/02/2020 D1 Skateraw 18710 Grosvenor Aces 16000 3-0 7.81% 6
03/02/2020 D3 Dunbar 11960 Berwick A 15370 0-3 12.48% 8
02/02/2020 D1 Grosvenor Aces 14110 Linlithgow 17290 0-3 10.13% 8
02/02/2020 CUP Grosvenor Aces 17290 Linlithgow 14110 3180
31/01/2020 D2 Livingston 8580 Scramblers 13610 0-3 22.67% 11
30/01/2020 D3 Orion 14910 Randolph 12360 3-0 9.35% 7
31/01/2020 D1 Nomads 20320 Colinton Castle 9550 3-0 36.06% 12
30/01/2020 D4 Gullane 15470 Notsimoc 10910 3-0 17.29% 10
30/01/2020 D4 Gullane 15470 Notsimoc 10910 3-0 17.29% 10
30/01/2020 D2 Pied Pipers 16910 Dunfermline A 13970 3-0 9.52% 7
30/01/2020 D3 Peebles A 15200 Comiston 13530 3-0 5.81% 5
29/01/2020 D5 Braid Castle 14840 Ruff Club 12690 3-0 7.81% 0
30/01/2020 CUP Falkirk 18120 Renaissance 14940 3180
29/01/2020 D5 Winterfell 12620 Warriston 11480 3-0 4.73% 5
29/01/2020 D4 Longniddry Bees 10770 Marmion A 11920 0-3 5.07% 5
28/01/2020 D1 Craigleith 20740 Dundas 15880 3-0 13.27% 9
28/01/2020 D2 Ratten 13870 Marmion B 15120 0-3 4.31% 5
28/01/2020 CUP Craigleith 22030 Invulnerables 21680 350
28/01/2020 CUP Skateraw 18710 Carlton Camden 17360 1350
27/01/2020 D2 Pentland 10670 Falcon 15660 0-3 18.95% 10

Number of results displayed: 94

The East District runs winter leagues for Teams of Eight as well as Summer Leagues for Teams of Four for novices and new players.

The league season runs from late September until the end of March each year. The league structure currently consists of 5 sections of 10 or 11 teams. Matches are played on pre-arranged dates over 24 boards at four tables, and totalled in Aggregate Points. 

COMPLETION OF THE 2019-20 LEAGUE SEASON

Undoubtedly this is the item that has generated the most correspondence since Lockdown commenced. I know that there is a body of opinion that we should be completing the league season by playing online matches. However the Committee is of the unanimous view that this is very unfair to teams that have players who have not – and have no wish - to play online. Given that it seems highly unlikely that we shall be back playing face-to-face bridge before the end of the year, we are proposing that we simply extend the 2019/20 season to become 2019/21. Outstanding matches – or at least those that the Committee deem to be important for promotion and relegation issues - will be played hopefully in the new year between January and the summer at which point master points will be issued.

League Rules

League Rules (updated 2014)

League Contacts

Please consult the List of League Team Captains supplied by the League Secretary at the start of the season.

Playing Venues

Venue addresses and contact details for all the usual home venues and common "Half way house" venues.

Scoring

The winning margin is calculated by dividing the points difference between the teams with the total combined aggregate score for both teams, which produces a percentage value once multiplied by 100.  Full examples are in the League Rules!  If you win by 2% or more you are awarded 3 league points, if less you get 2 points, and the defeated team gets 1.  Exact ties gain 1.5 league points each.

To help with splitting teams tied on points, AMPs are also calculated as follows:

AMP Conversion Table
Margin <1% 1-2% 2-3% 3-4% 4-6% 6-8%
AMP 1 2 3 4 5 6
Margin 8-10% 10-13% 13-16% 16-21% 21-26% 26+%
AMP 7 8 9 10 11 12

 

Masterpoints

League matches (but not MacLaren Cup encounters) are eligible for Local Masterpoints according to the following scale.

Div.1 Div.2 Div.3 Div.4 Div.5
106 94 82 70 58

At the end of each season, please send a completed Master Points Claim Form.  If you have problems with this you may also send it as a Excel file.  When you complete the claim form please include full names and titles, and the master point number for each player (refer to MEMPAD if required). If any of your players does not have a master point number then please include their full name, title, and address so that the MP Secretary can register them in the SBU Master Point scheme.

League master points may be claimed for all team members who contributed to winning at least one match (2/3 points) .  Tied matches also count.  

Team captains must maintain a record of which players played in which matches (we send automated receipts with this information via the website when league match results are submitted).

If there are any changes of contact details for your league team at any time, please let the League Secretary  know the name, email address and telephone number of the representative so she can update records.  Changes to your team roster during the season require pre-authorisation.

Knockout Cup

League teams are also invited to play in the MacLaren Cup, which is a handicap knockout event, for no additional fee.

LEAGUE SECRETARY

Julia Palmer