Teams

Filter: BBO | Bronze BBO | District | District Bronze | Club | SBU | SBU Bronze | Other | Red Pointed | Pairs | Teams | Individual | Congress

Teams competitions in all categories.

Atholl Cup (closing date)

Atholl Cup (closing date)

Friday 4 Oct 2019
Venue by arrangement

Knockout Pivot Teams of Four.  Playing dates are by agreement between the captains (the closing date for entries is shown).

Atholl Plate

Atholl Plate

Friday 4 Oct 2019
Venue by arrangement

Knockout Pivot Teams of Four.  Playing dates are by agreement between the captains (the closing date for entries is shown).  No direct entry, teams who lose their first match in the Atholl Cup play in this event.

Bronze Senior Teams

Bronze Senior Teams

Tuesday 31 Mar 2020 16:15
Event Cancelled

East District Bronze Senior Teams event - part of the ED Senior Congress.

Bronze Teams

Bronze Teams

Saturday 23 May 2020 12:00
Event Cancelled

East District Teams event for Bronze ranked players only.

Edinburgh Congress Trophy & Rayne Qualifier (Week 1)

Edinburgh Congress Trophy & Rayne Qualifier (Week 1)

Wednesday 6 Nov 2019 19:00

East District Teams competition for the Edinburgh Congress Trophy, over two weeks.   The top places qualify for the national Rayne Teams Trophy.  Approx 28 boards each evening, you must play both evenings. 

Edinburgh Congress Trophy & Rayne Qualifier (Week 2)

Edinburgh Congress Trophy & Rayne Qualifier (Week 2)

Wednesday 13 Nov 2019 19:00

East District Teams competition for the Edinburgh Congress Trophy, over two weeks.   The top places qualify for the national Rayne Teams Trophy.  Approx 28 boards each evening, you must play both evenings. 

Edwin Berry Bowl

Edwin Berry Bowl

Sunday 22 Sep 2019 12:00

Swiss Teams event, for teams of 4, 5 or 6 - playing 8 rounds of 7 boards.   This is an SBU National Event for Red Points.

Hunter Cup

Hunter Cup

Sunday 24 May 2020 12:00
Event Cancelled

An open event for teams of 4. Entry fee £50 per team. Approx 48 boards  12:00 start with approx. finish of 19:30. Will be played as a Swiss teams if there are sufficient entries.

MacLaren Cup

MacLaren Cup

Sunday 1 Sep 2019
Venue by arrangement

The MacLaren Cup is the East District Teams of Eight Knockout Championship.  Participating teams must be registered to play in the District Leagues. The competition is voluntary and free to league teams, hence results are under the 'League' section.

Men's Teams (Week 1)

Men's Teams (Week 1)

Wednesday 15 Apr 2020 19:00
Event Cancelled

East District Men's Teams event run over two weeks, for the Bowman Trophy.

Men's Teams (Week 2)

Men's Teams (Week 2)

Wednesday 22 Apr 2020 19:00
Event Cancelled

East District Men's Teams event run over two weeks, for the Bowman Trophy.

National Bronze Teams (District Heat)

National Bronze Teams (District Heat)

Saturday 7 Mar 2020

National Red Pointed event run across each district, open to all bronze players only.  Event details on the SBU website.

National Bronze Teams (Final)

National Bronze Teams (Final)

Sunday 5 Apr 2020
Venue to be confirmed

ED heat is on March 7th 2020.

Senior Teams

Senior Teams

Tuesday 31 Mar 2020 16:15
Event Cancelled

East District Senior Multiple Teams competition - part of the ED Senior Congress.

Summer Novice Teams

Summer Novice Teams

Wednesday 1 Jul 2020
Event Cancelled

Novice Teams is aimed at those in the final couple of years of classes or those who have played socially only.  As much or as little help is given as wanted, except during play.  The competition is for teams of 4, run like the winter league format with an initial meeting to arrange matches. 

Summer Teams

Summer Teams

Wednesday 1 Jul 2020
Event Cancelled

Summer Teams is for those in division 5 or those experienced non league players wanting to try teams.   There is someone at each match to help set up and direct the match play and scoring.  Matches can be held wherever wanted, ideally in unfamiliar places to broaden experience. 

Watson Trophy

Watson Trophy

Sunday 20 Oct 2019 12:00

2 sessions of Swiss Teams.

Part of the East District Congress.  Red points awarded for overall placings.

Winter Fours

Winter Fours

Friday 17 Jan 2020 19:30 - Sunday 19 Jan 2020

Open elimination teams of four.  Teams eliminated from the consolation event will be invited to play in the Winter Swiss Teams.  

 

Winter Swiss Teams

Winter Swiss Teams

Sunday 19 Jan 2020 12:00

Swiss teams of four, five or six (6 rounds of 7 boards).  Teams eliminated from Winter Foursomes will be invited to enter at no additional charge. 

 

Women's Teams (Week 1)

Women's Teams (Week 1)

Wednesday 15 Apr 2020 19:00
Event Cancelled

East District Women's Teams event run over two weeks, for the Jacqueline Bruce Smith Vase. 

Women's Teams (Week 2)

Women's Teams (Week 2)

Wednesday 22 Apr 2020 19:00
Event Cancelled

East District Women's Teams event run over two weeks, for the Jacqueline Bruce Smith Vase.