District Events

Filter: BBO | Bronze BBO | District | District Bronze | Club | SBU | SBU Bronze | Other | Red Pointed | Pairs | Teams | Individual | Congress

These are the East District competitions which have been running in some cases from 1933.  Trophies are awarded at the AGM for these competitions.  Note that while COVID-19 is restricting us to online events trophies are not currently being awarded.

01
Sep
2019

MacLaren Cup

The MacLaren Cup is the East District Teams of Eight Knockout Championship.  Participating teams must be registered to play in the District Leagues. The competition is voluntary and free to league teams, hence results are under the 'League' section.

Sunday 01 September 2019
Location: Venue by arrangement
Convener: Julia Palmer
15
Sep
2019

Faie Rosebowl

East District Individual tournament.   Approximately 40-48 boards played.

Sunday 15 September 2019 @ 12:00
Location: Carlton
Convener: Denise King
25
04
Oct
2019

Atholl Cup (closing date)

Knockout Pivot Teams of Four.  Playing dates are by agreement between the captains (the closing date for entries is shown).

Friday 04 October 2019
Location: Venue by arrangement
Convener: Anne Perkins
04
Oct
2019

Atholl Plate

Knockout Pivot Teams of Four.  Playing dates are by agreement between the captains (the closing date for entries is shown).  No direct entry, teams who lose their first match in the Atholl Cup play in this event.

Friday 04 October 2019
Location: Venue by arrangement
Convener: Anne Perkins
18
Oct
2019

Open Pairs

Open Pairs tournament.
Entry fee £15/pair
Entry for all 3 days £60/pair.

Friday 18 October 2019 @ 19:00
Location: New Melville
Convener: Julie Choudhury
24
19
Oct
2019

Chalmers Trophy

2 sessions of Swiss Pairs.  Part of the East District Congress.  Red points awarded for overall placings.

Saturday 19 October 2019 @ 12:00
Location: New Melville
Convener: Julie Choudhury
72
20
Oct
2019

Watson Trophy

2 sessions of Swiss Teams.

Part of the East District Congress.  Red points awarded for overall placings.

Sunday 20 October 2019 @ 12:00
Location: New Melville
Convener: Julie Choudhury
32
04
Nov
2019

Simultaneous Pairs

Match pointed pairs, scored on eCats.

Monday 04 November 2019
Location: Held in Clubs
Convener: Liz McGowan
06
Nov
2019

Edinburgh Congress Trophy & Rayne Qualifier (Week 1)

East District Teams competition for the Edinburgh Congress Trophy, over two weeks.   The top places qualify for the national Rayne Teams Trophy.  Approx 28 boards each evening, you must play both evenings. 

Wednesday 06 November 2019 @ 19:00
Location: New Melville
Convener: Fiona Greenwood
36
13
Nov
2019

Edinburgh Congress Trophy & Rayne Qualifier (Week 2)

East District Teams competition for the Edinburgh Congress Trophy, over two weeks.   The top places qualify for the national Rayne Teams Trophy.  Approx 28 boards each evening, you must play both evenings. 

Wednesday 13 November 2019 @ 19:00
Location: New Melville
Convener: Fiona Greenwood
01
Mar
2020

Cowan Cup

East District Pairs Championship.  2 sessions of 24-28 boards each.  *Must play both sessions*

Sunday 01 March 2020 @ 12:00
Location: Carlton
Convener: Anne Perkins
34
31
Mar
2020

Senior Pairs

East District Senior Pairs competition, for the Freddie Short Quaich  - part of the ED Senior Congress.  

Tuesday 31 March 2020 @ 12:00
Location: Event Cancelled
Convener: Fiona Greenwood
31
Mar
2020

Senior Teams

East District Senior Multiple Teams competition - part of the ED Senior Congress.

Tuesday 31 March 2020 @ 16:15
Location: Event Cancelled
Convener: Fiona Greenwood
15
Apr
2020

Men's Teams (Week 1)

East District Men's Teams event run over two weeks, for the Bowman Trophy.

Wednesday 15 April 2020 @ 19:00
Location: Event Cancelled
Convener: Liz McGowan
15
Apr
2020

Women's Teams (Week 1)

East District Women's Teams event run over two weeks, for the Jacqueline Bruce Smith Vase. 

Wednesday 15 April 2020 @ 19:00
Location: Event Cancelled
Convener: Liz McGowan
22
Apr
2020

Men's Teams (Week 2)

East District Men's Teams event run over two weeks, for the Bowman Trophy.

Wednesday 22 April 2020 @ 19:00
Location: Event Cancelled
Convener: Liz McGowan
22
Apr
2020

Women's Teams (Week 2)

East District Women's Teams event run over two weeks, for the Jacqueline Bruce Smith Vase.  

Wednesday 22 April 2020 @ 19:00
Location: Event Cancelled
Convener: Liz McGowan
24
May
2020

Hunter Cup

An open event for teams of 4. Entry fee £50 per team. Approx 48 boards  12:00 start with approx. finish of 19:30. Will be played as a Swiss teams if there are sufficient entries.

Sunday 24 May 2020 @ 12:00
Location: Event Cancelled
Convener: Anne Perkins
16
Oct
2020

McGregor Mixed Pairs

East District Mixed Pairs event, running this year on BBO.   1 session of probably 24 boards.

To get a good idea of numbers we are asking you to preregister using the online booking form, but you will ALSO have to sign in to the tournament on the night in the customary BBO fashion!

Friday 16 October 2020 @ 18:30
Location: BBO
Convener: Fiona Greenwood
29
Nov
2020

Swiss Pairs

This annual ED event will be run on BBO and is open to ALL SBU members.  There will be RED POINTS for matches won or drawn as well as to the top 1/4

Please note the change in start time - now 11:00

Entry fee  BBO$12 per person

Sunday 29 November 2020 @ 11:00
Location: BBO
Convener: Fiona Greenwood
13
Feb
2021

Allan Flitch Trophy

East District Pairs event for married couples only.  Approx playing about 28 boards.  open to all levels - we had people still in classes playing alongside Grand Masters last year and everyone enjoyed it. 

BBO or RealBridge

Saturday 13 February 2021 @ 18:00
Location: Venue to be confirmed
Convener: Fiona Greenwood