MacLaren Cup Knockout Teams Championship

About the MacLaren

The MacLaren Cup is the East District Teams of Eight Knockout Championship.

Event Details

To highlight the handicapping nature of this tournament, any team which is playing against a team in a higher league will receive a 1,200 point handicap per division, excepting the First Division in which case they receive 2,000.

Please note that the online results submission form caters for the handicap as part of its automated submission.

Participating teams must be registered to play in the District Leagues. The competition is free to league teams. Participation is voluntary.

Rules for the MacLaren Cup (updated September 2014)

Convener: Julia Palmer
0131 2281009

Results to be submitted to the Cup Secretary, Julia Palmer . Please use the normal results form (select the Cup Match option).

Match Venues

Venue addresses and contact details for all the usual home venues and common "Half way house" venues.

All match dates and venues by agreement between the competing teams.

Cup Teleprinter

12/02 CS Skateraw 20610 Linlithgow 19090
02/02 CQ Grosvenor Aces 14110 Linlithgow 17290
30/01 CQ Falkirk 18120 Renaissance 14940
28/01 CQ Invulnerables 21680 Craigleith 22070
28/01 CQ Carlton Camden 17360 Skateraw 18710
12/12 C1 Comiston 12610 Falkirk 19110
04/12 C2 Waverley 10510 Invulnerables 12710
04/12 C2 Craigleith 18130 Pied Pipers 12960
27/11 C2 Iconoclasts 15870 Grosvenor Aces 16760
21/11 C1 Iconoclasts 17460 Notsimoc 12690
19/11 C2 Phoenix 16510 Renaissance 16640
19/11 C2 Linlithgow 20000 Ratten 14420
13/11 C2 Skateraw 17800 Kestrel Club 17180
07/11 C2 Pinkhill Pandas 10610 Carlton Camden 10670
01/11 C1 Linlithgow 19930 Colinton Castle 18000
28/10 C1 Renaissance 14870 Pentland Panthers 14490
22/10 C1 Kestrel Club 13700 Orion 13620
21/10 C1 Invulnerables 15680 Gullane 14360
17/10 C1 Warriston 10430 Pinkhill Pandas 13190
15/10 C1 Braid Castle 14050 Grosvenor Aces 14870
14/10 C1 Phoenix 14200 Scramblers 11940
09/10 C1 Nomads 1 Marmion B 0
07/10 C1 Pied Pipers 16660 Pentland 11320
26/09 C1 Waverley 17000 Hermitage 14660
25/09 C1 Skateraw 23550 Winterfell 21230
23/09 C1 Carlton Connection 13690 Carlton Camden 15930
03/09 C1 Craigleith 18050 Randolph 16500
09/01 C2 Nomads 9180 Falkirk 13810

All the Cup Results

First Round

Matches to be played by 29 October 2019
Waverley 17000 v Hermitage 14660
Invulnerables 15680 v Gullane 14360
Craigleith 18050 v Randolph 16500
Pied Pipers 16660 v Pentland 11320
Nomads 1 v Marmion B 0
Comiston 12610 v Falkirk 19110
Phoenix 14200 v Scramblers 11940
Renaissance 14870 v Pentland Panthers 14490
Warriston 10430 v Pinkhill Pandas 13190
Carlton Connection 13690 v Carlton Camden 15930
Skateraw 23550 v Winterfell 21230
Kestrel Club 13700 v Orion 13620
Iconoclasts 17460 v Notsimoc 12690
Braid Castle 14050 v Grosvenor Aces 14870
Linlithgow 19930 v Colinton Castle 18000
Ratten (bye) v

Second Round

Matches to be played by 10 December 2019
Waverley 10510 Invulnerables 12710
Craigleith 18130 Pied Pipers 12960
Nomads 9180 Falkirk 13810
Phoenix 16510 Renaissance 16640
Pinkhill Pandas 10610 Carlton Camden 10670
Skateraw 17800 Kestrel Club 17180
Iconoclasts 15870 Grosvenor Aces 16760
Linlithgow 20000 Ratten 14420

Quarter Final

Matches to be played by 28 January 2020
Invulnerables 21680 Craigleith 22070
Falkirk 18120 Renaissance 14940
Carlton Camden 17360 Skateraw 18710
Grosvenor Aces 14110 Linlithgow 17290

Semi Final

Matches to be played by 11 March 2020
Craigleith v Falkirk
Skateraw 20610 Linlithgow 19090

Final

Matches to be played by 21 Apr 2020
. . . v Skateraw

The Wall Chart

MacLaren Cup Wall Chart 2019-20

Next Matches

The MacLaren Cup

MacLaren Cup

Presented by Mr John MacLaren. Handicap Tournament.

Tables, Fixtures & Results

Overall Summaries

Past Winners

Most Wins