Congratulations to Tony Houghton and Nicola Corbyn, who won the Bronze Pairs Challenge at the Carlton on 2nd February 2019.

Results

 

The Mixed Pairs Bronze prize winners Malgorzata Rozman and Tadeusz Janowski.  23rd November 2018.

Results

 

Congratulations to Tom Bagnall and Malgorzata Rozman, winners of the 2018 National Thea Teale Bronze Pairs event - results are at eCats.

David and Shona Anderson were runners up, with Sarinder Singh and Jim Mowat sixth.

Congratulations to Mary Stewart who with 65% won the East District Individual competition for Bronze 1 & 2 players at the Melville on 16th September 2018.

Congratulations to Ian & Sue Campbell, David Nisbet and Ian Thomson, Bronze winners at the Watson Trophy event on 2nd September 2018 at the Melville. Full results

Congratulations to Rose Simpson and Kathy Whaler, Bronze winners at the Chalmers Cup Swiss Pairs event on 1st September 2018 at the Melville. 

Full results

 

Bronze players are eligible for all dedicated Bronze tournaments run by the SBU and its districts, and may also earn ranked prizes in most major national and district competitions.  Bronze levels are categorised thus, with their requirements for master points (1 MP equals 100 Local Points from your club):

  1. Club Masters (2), Novices (0)
  2. Local Masters (10) and District Masters (25)
  3. Masters (50), 1 Star Masters (100)  and 2 Star Masters (150)
  4. 3 Star Masters (200), 4 Star Masters (250) and 5 Star Masters (300), all Senior Masters (400 up to 650 for 5 Star)

So what happened last year? After a great summer with 27 Bronze matches, the winners of the Novice Teams was Ruff Dummies closely followed by New Tricks, and in the Summer Teams Warriston won with Grange just one amp behind.

Athena Chow, Tadeusz Janowski, David MacCallum and Krzysztof Nguyen won the Bronze Challenge Teams at the New Melville on Saturday 26th May 2018.

Top B3/4 were Andy Younger, Alan Roberts, Alison Millar and Mary Anderson.

Top B2 were Chloe Farrell, John Russell, Loraine Findlay and Pam Warner.

Top B1 were Joyce Clemie, Carolyn Girvan, Yvonne Elrick and Marge Gammie.

Tadeusz Janowski & Krzysztof Nguyen won the Jesner Trophy (for Masters). 

The East heats of these two were held at the Carlton on Sunday 5th November 2017.  

Won by Keith and Ishbel Clark, well done for finishing top of the combined national ranking for 2018!

Heat runners up were Katharine Bailey and Amanda Aberdour.

Allan Ainslie and David Houston were third.

Fourth (and local Bronze 1 winners) were Athena Chow and David MacCallum.

Local Bronze 3 winners Jane and Andrew Carnegie finished 5th. 

Carlton, Tuesday 27 March 2018.  Bronze 1/2: Sue & Ian Campbell

Bronze 3/4: Norman Cooper, Kenny Hunter

Sunday 11th March 2018 at the Carlton.

Bronze 1&2

Bronze 3&4

Results from 16th February 2019 at the Melville site.

The Bronze 1/2 award went to Robyn & Colin Glynne-Percy.

Bronze prize was won by David & Gill Simmons.

The Bronze Pairs event at the Carlton on Saturday 3rd February 2018 was a well attended event as always, 21 tables with abilities ranging from those starting out in classes to 3 Star masters. It was split into 3 sections. Liz McGowan prepared the hands and commentary for each of the sections, discussed the hands with entrants and kindly presented the prizes.

Bronze 1: Michael Gray, Sandy Lyon

Elizabeth Eckles and Kevin Palmer (who are in classes, well done!) were runners up.

Bronze 2: David Nisbet, Ian Thomson

This star master couple, David and Gill Simmons, won the B3 & 4.

Alan Roberts and Andy Younger were runners up in B3/B4.

The Bronze prizeat the The McGregor Cup for Mixed Pairs (held at the New Melville on 24th November 2017) was won by Andrew and Jane Carnegie.

Results