League Home Page

East District Leagues

The league season runs from late September until the end of March each year. The league structure currently consists of 5 sections of 10 or 11 teams. Matches are played over 24 boards at four tables. League teams are also welcome to play in the MacLaren Cup, which is a handicap knockout event on the same basis.

League Secretary

Julia Palmer
0131 2281009

League Rules

The full League Rules are available in PDF format (updated in September 2014).

Top of Page

League Master Points

At the end of each season, please send a completed Master Points Claim Form to SBU Member Services,
Dept #16,
196 Rose Street,
Edinburgh EH2 4AT.

Div.MP
1106
294
382
470
558

League master points may be claimed for all team members who contributed to winning one or more matches (’2 Point wins’ or tied matches also count, though not ‘1 point defeats’ or outright losses!)

You should have a record of which players played in which matches from your records, or from the automated receipts we send you via the website when league match results are submitted.

When you complete the claim form please include full names and titles, and the master point number for each player (refer to MEMPAD if required). If any of your players does not have a master point number then please include their full name, title, and address so that the MP Secretary can register them in the SBU Master Point scheme.

Top of Page

MacLaren Cup

The league teams may choose to participate in the MacLaren Cup, a handicap knockout event, for no additional fee.

AMP Conversion Table

MarginAMP
< 1%1
1-2%2
2-3%3
3-4%4
4-6%5
6-8%6
8-10%7
10-13%8
13-16%9
16-21%10
21-26%11
26+%12
Top of Page

Match Venues

Venue addresses and contact details for all the usual home venues and common "Half way house" venues.

Top of Page

Team Contacts

Full Contacts Directory - includes email addresses and telephone numbers.

TeamSecretary
49ersIain Sime
AcolytesMiranda Harvey
Berwick AGarneth Ellis
Berwick BearsTrish Frew
Brave KnavesJohn Loudon
Carlton CamdenWillie MacGruer
Carlton ConnectionJim Wilkinson
Colinton CastleDavid Chambers
ComistonShaun Ni
CraigleithBrian Short
DiamondsJohn Allen
DunbarPam Meldrum
DundasGeorge Plant
Dunfermline ABob Robertson
Dunfermline BChristine Coutts
FalconSarinder Singh
Falkirk AVi Outred
Falkirk BSteve Andrew
GosfordRodger Urquhart
Grosvenor AcesPeter Braid
GullaneSandy Kirkwood
HermitageSuzie Laughland
IconoclastsNorrie O'Neill
InvulnerablesChristine McLaren
JethartRichard Oates
KelsoJon Bridger
LinlithgowPam Leith
LivingstonRobert Reid
Longniddry BeesDavid Carlisle
Marmion AAlan Reid
Marmion BHugh Williams
MelbasMurray Carmichael
NomadsLaura Middleton
NotsimocKen Grigor
OptimistsKathleen Marr
OrionAndrew Grant
OrmistonNigel Lindsay
Peebles AGraham Little
Peebles BeesGordon Milne
PentlandJean Newport
PhoenixJohn Hamilton
Pied PipersTom Bagnall
Pinkhill PandasAllan Ainslie
RandolphGraeme Scott
RattenAlan Officer
RenaissanceRobert Waugh
Ruff ClubHilarie Howarth
ScramblersJohn Ferguson
SkaterawBett Morrison
Unusual SuspectsHazel Brown
WarristonCecilia Stephens
WaverleyDavid Kaye
WinterfellKen McKenna
Top of Page

Changes

If there are any changes of contact details for your league team, please let Julia Palmer know the name, email address and telephone number of the new representative so she can update records.

Next Matches

Full List: Agenda View | Calendar View

Top of Page

League Results

Submit your results online

The online submission form offers the following functionality:

  • League and Cup capability
  • total scores calculation
  • AMPs calculation
  • handicap calculation
  • provision for adding a comment
  • receipts to both teams
  • contact information for checking

The submission program needs a "Home" and "Away" team to be designated so even if you meet halfway please choose - it has no significance beyond this.

If you experience any problems using this form please tell Julia when you send your result in (presumably by regular email!) or Alan Officer directly at .

Top of Page

LEAGUE HISTORIES

Past Seasons

Top of Page

Tables, Fixtures & Results

Overall Summaries

Recent Winners

Division 1

  • 2014-15: 49ers
  • 2013-14: 49ers
  • 2012-13: Craigleith
  • 2011-12: Nomads
  • 2010-11: Craigleith

Division 2

  • 2014-15: Linlithgow
  • 2013-14: Phoenix
  • 2012-13: Grosvenor Aces
  • 2011-12: Linlithgow
  • 2010-11: Phoenix

Division 3

  • 2014-15: Colinton Castle
  • 2013-14: Pentland
  • 2012-13: Livingston
  • 2011-12: Penicuik
  • 2010-11: Iconoclasts

Division 4

  • 2014-15: Comiston
  • 2013-14: West Calder
  • 2012-13: Comiston
  • 2011-12: Ratten
  • 2010-11: Colinton Castle

Division 5

  • 2014-15: Berwick Bears
  • 2013-14: Randolph
  • 2012-13: Acolytes
  • 2011-12: Marmion A
  • 2010-11: Diamonds
Top of Page